Menu

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

We consider privacy to be one of your most fundamental rights.
Therefore, we do everything in our power to protect your privacy. We wish to inform you as thoroughly as possible about your privacy. If you have any further questions about our services and your privacy, please contact us at GDPR@houseoftalents.be.
This is the Privacy Policy of the Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data: NV House of Talents, with registered office in 8500 KORTRIJK, President Kennedypark 8 B, CBE 0555.937.484 and its affiliated companies Sales Talents, Care Talents, Financial Talents, HR Talents, Executive Talents, Digi Talents, Next ICT, BTS Food, Arcq and Chaintec Group, hereinafter jointly referred to as “HOUSE OF TALENTS”.

We wish to inform you as thoroughly as possible about your privacy. If you have any further questions about our services and your privacy, please contact us at GDPR@houseoftalents.be.

We consider privacy to be one of your most fundamental rights. Therefore, we do everything in our power to protect your privacy. We always act in accordance with the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) and with our code of conduct.

We process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to all relationships between us on the one hand and our customers, potential customers and partners on the other.

We are well aware that you place your trust in us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we aim to inform you of which data we collect when you use our website, why we collect these data and how we use them to improve your user experience. This way, you gain full insight into our way of working.

This Privacy Policy may be amended or updated on a regular basis. We therefore recommend you consult this Privacy Policy regularly, so that you always have the most recent version.

A. Which personal data do we process and why?

When you apply for a vacancy through one of our websites or in any other way, we ask for your consent to our processing of your personal data, which enables us to help you find a suitable job.

A.1. When you use our websites, we collect:
- technical information regarding your device, such as your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system
- information regarding your surfing behaviour, such as the time you spend on a page, which links you click, which pages you visit and how often you visit a certain page, possibly by means of cookies (see Cookie Policy)

A.2. When you fill in a contact form on one of our websites or if you contact us via e- mail, phone, fax or social media, we may collect the following information:
- name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number
- your current employer and your current position
- information about your education/training and work experience
- your curriculum vitae, motivation letter
- the log data of your message (date, time)
  
A.3. If you are considered by us as talent, we may collect:
- notes taken over the course of the application process
- profile name and password for our online portal
- evaluation forms, recommendations, test and assessment results
- salary slips
- external and internal payroll information
- the log data of the conversation (date, time, whom you communicate with, et cetera)
- any other personal data you provide to us.
A.4. In addition, HOUSE OF TALENTS sometimes processes public data, i.e. data contained in public databases such as the Belgian Crossroads Bank of Enterprises, data that you yourself have made public on a website, data that are generally known or have appeared in the press.

A.5. Moreover, we use cookies for our website. More information about this can be found below.

A.6. We do not use automated data processing or profiling.

B. Purposes of the processing

We process your personal data in order to be able to offer you the requested information, products and services in a personal and efficient way.

B.1. In the event that you are looking for a job, we process your personal data in order to:
- help you find a suitable job
- communicate with you about job vacancies and about the progress of any of your
ongoing job applications
- transmit your data to suitable future employers, provided that you have given us
specific consent to do so
- alert you of vacancies that we believe may be of interest to you
- help you and advise you during your search for a new job
- provide you with information about the general trends in the job vacancy market
- request your feedback on our services and meet our obligations to our customers in
the event that you are offered a job.

B.2. If you ask us to work together with you in a client capacity, we process your personal data in order to:
- be able to offer you the requested service
- provide you with reports on the work we do for you
- advise you on relevant services and products
- provide you with information about the general trends in the job vacancy market
- request your feedback on our services.

B.3. In addition, we process your personal data to comply with legal obligations or to answer any reasonable inquiries made by competent law enforcement agencies or representatives, by courts and government agencies or organisations, including competent data protection authorities.

B.4. We process your personal data to perform statistical analyses in order to improve our websites, products and services or to develop new products and services.

C. Legal basis for the processing

C.1. Since you, in a talent or client capacity, wish to enlist our services, we process the following personal data:
- name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number
- profile name and password
- your current employer and your current position
- information about your education/training and work experience
- your curriculum vitae, motivation letter
- notes taken over the course of the application process
- evaluation forms, recommendations, test and assessment results
- salary slips
- external and internal payroll information
- any other personal data you provide to us
based on the implementation of this agreement, i.e. finding a suitable candidate for a position.

C.2. In addition, we process the following personal data:
- technical information regarding your device, such as your IP address, browser type, geographical location and operating system
- information regarding your surfing behaviour, such as the time you spend on a page, which links you click, which pages you visit and how often you visit a certain page
- the technical details of the message (date, time)
- the technical details of the conversation (date, time, whom you communicate with, ...)
on the basis of the legitimate interest of HOUSE OF TALENTS, with the aim to continuously monitor and adjust its websites and its services, thereby improving them.

C.3. Finally, we process personal data in the context of direct marketing. This means that we send you information that we believe may be of interest to you and may help you to find a suitable candidate or employer. More specifically, this may include promotions, offers, network and client events, reports, job vacancies. We do so on the basis of our legitimate interest.
We take great care to customise this direct marketing, in an attempt to make it relevant to you.
You can object to this consent at any time, without giving any reasons. If you wish to do this, please contact us at GDPR@houseoftalents.be

D. Transfer to third parties
   
HOUSE OF TALENTS will never transfer your data to third parties, except to its affiliated companies or to talent or clients in the context of the execution of its services, or unless this is necessary for technical support or if HOUSE OF TALENTS is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal provision or a judicial decision.
HOUSE OF TALENTS enlists the services of third parties to provide you with our websites and services and to process your personal data on our behalf. For example, we work together with reliable third parties to conduct research and to provide e-mail services. In the event that you are looking for a job, we may work with third parties carrying out tasks on our behalf, such as checking references, carrying out psychometric evaluations and testing skills.
These third parties may only process your personal data on our behalf and with our express written consent, and in accordance with the purposes outlined above.
We guarantee that all third party processors are carefully selected and are obliged to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal data.

E. Security of your personal data

HOUSE OF TALENTS guarantees a high-quality level of data security by taking all necessary and reasonable technical and organisational measures. We aim to evaluate these measures at regular intervals and to adjust them if necessary.
HOUSE OF TALENTS therefore accepts no liability, neither for direct nor for indirect damage resulting from any unlawful processing of your personal data by a third party.

E. Storage period

HOUSE OF TALENTS will store and process your personal data for a period that is necessary for the execution of the agreement and depending on the purposes of the processing, as described above.
After all, a suitable profile is dynamic in nature, as you grow as a talent or client, tapping into a new range of functions.
Your personal data will be stored as follows: for the duration of the services in accordance with the purposes described above (active storage period) and as soon as there is no longer any contact, for a passive storage period of 5 years.

F. Your rights

You have various rights when it comes to the processing your personal data. When we request permission for a processing operation, you can later withdraw that permission at any time.
   
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out below, you can always contact us at the following e-mail address: GDPR@houseoftalents.be.
- Right to access and consult your data
- Right to rectification, deletion and restriction
- Right to erasure of your data
- Right to object to direct marketing, free of charge and without having to state any reasons
- Right to withdraw your consent
- Right to data portability
We will always try to respond to your request, and if possible to process it within one month of receipt.
In order to process your request concretely and correctly, we ask you to be as specific as possible when submitting your request. In addition, we must be able to verify the identity of the person making the request. Therefore, please attach a copy of your identity card to your request.

G. Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints about the way in which we process your personal
data, you can always contact us at the following e-mail address: GDPR@houseoftalents.be Furthermore, you always have the option to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection
Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 BRUSSELS, commission@privacycommission.be
Should you suffer any damage as a result of the aforementioned lawful processing of your personal data, you can always file a claim for damages.